PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Prasophyllum brevilabre (Lindl.) Hook.f.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Short-lipped Leek Orchid

Prasophyllum brevilabre (Lindl.) Hook.f. APNI*

Synonyms: Prasophyllum lutescens var. brevilabre Lindl. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb, to 48 cm high.

Leaf to 35 cm long.

Inflorescence < 35-flowered, loosely spaced. Flowers greenish with red markings or dark purplish green (but labellum always white), scent rarely noticed. Dorsal sepal ovate to broad-lanceolate, to 8 mm long. Lateral sepals to 10 mm long, usually joined almost to tips but sometimes joined only at base (free and joined flowers found on the same inflorescence). Lateral petals to 8 mm long, linear to lanceolate, sometimes sickle-shaped. Labellum to 10 mm long and 3 mm wide, spathulate, sharply reflexed, margins crisped and undulating. Callus plate greenish, oblong, with a deep but narrow central channel, and not extending much further than the sudden bend in the lamina. Column wings lanceolate; rostellum almost as high as wings.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: July–January, most profusely after fire.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in a variety of habitats from coastal heath through woodland and forest to subalpine areas; west to Kaputar N.P.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by P. Bernhardt & R. R. Rowe
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET