PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Prasophyllum canaliculatum D.L.Jones
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Summer Leek-orchid

Prasophyllum canaliculatum D.L.Jones APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb, 30–50 cm high.

Leaf to 25–40 cm long, bright green with reddish to purplish base.

Inflorescence 5–25-flowered, moderately crowded. Flowers red, greenish red or brownish red, fragrant. Dorsal sepal ovate-lanceolate, 7.5–9 mm long, 4–5 mm wide, deflexed. Lateral sepals free, linear-lanceolate, 7.5–9 mm long, c. 2 mm wide. Lateral petals porrect to spreading, linear-lanceolate, 6.5–7.5 mm long, c. 2 mm wide. Labellum sessile; lamina 5.5–6 mm long, 4–4.5 mm wide, broadly ovate-elliptical when flattened, suddenly contracted in the distal 1/3 to a short apical cauda, erect, recurved at right-angle in the distal part; apex not projecting through the lateral sepals, the margins widely flared, slightly irregular. Callus plate broadly rectangular with a short, tail-like distal extension, c. 4 mm long, c. 3 mm wide, raised, fleshy, deeply channelled distally, green to reddish, glabrous.


Flowering: December–January.

Distribution and occurrence: Restricted to the Countegany - Wadbilliga area, SE NSW.

Grows in dense low grass tussocks in Eucalyptus pauciflora open woodland, in well structured brown loam. Alt. c. 1000 m.
NSW subdivisions: ST

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Critically Endangered
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston
Taxon concept: Jones (2000, 2006)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET