PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Prasophyllum caricetum D.L.Jones
Family Orchidaceae
Prasophyllum caricetum D.L.Jones APNI*

Synonyms: Prasophyllum sp. 'Majors Creek' (Jones 11084) APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb, 25–50 cm high.

Leaf to 20–35 cm long, bright green with whitish base, shiny.

Inflorescence 5–25-flowered, moderately crowded. Flowers green with white and purplish petals and a white labellum. Dorsal sepal ovate-lanceolate, 7.5–12 mm long, 3.5–4.5 mm wide, obliquely decurved. Lateral sepals connate to free, linear-lanceolate, 7.5–12 mm long, 1.5–2 mm wide. Lateral petals widely spreading, linear-lanceolate to linear-oblanceolate, 7.5–12 mm long, 1.5–2 mm wide. Labellum sessile; lamina 8–14 mm long, 4–6 mm wide, ovate-oblong to elliptic-oblong when flattened, porrect in the proximal half, recurved sharply in the distal half; apex not projecting between the lateral sepals, the margins entire proximally, crenulate and strongly undulate-crispate distally. Callus plate ovate-oblong with a deeply emarginate apex, 4–5 mm long, 2.3–2.8 mm wide, green with a darker green central area towards the base, slightly papillate at apex.

Capsule obovoid, 7–10 mm long, 4–6 mm wide, suberect, green, shiny.


Flowering: December–February

Distribution and occurrence: Restricted to montane areas between Cathcart and Majors Creek, SE NSW.

Grows in swamps dominated by Cyperaceae and Restionaceae, with scattered shrubs of Epacris paludosa, in brown to black peaty loam. Alt. c. 700-800 m.
NSW subdivisions: ST

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Critically Endangered
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston
Taxon concept: Jones (2000, 2006)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET