PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Prasophyllum lindleyanum Rchb.f.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Green Leek-orchid

Prasophyllum lindleyanum Rchb.f. APNI*

Synonyms: Prasophyllum brainei R.S.Rogers APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb, 10–35 cm high.

Leaf to c. 30 cm long.

Inflorescence 10–20-flowered, sparse. Flowers pallid green, fragrant. Dorsal sepal ovate to lanceolate, 5–7 mm long, apex acute, often recurved, upper surface ± concave; ± at right angles to ovary. Lateral sepals free, lanceolate but with margins inrolled and appearing narrow, 6–8 mm long, subulate, rarely 2-toothed, spreading in same plane as ovary but divergent. Lateral petals narrow-oblong or lanceolate, c. 5 mm long, ± acute, margins pale, centre slightly ridged, spreading or incurved. Labellum sessile, ovate, 6–8 mm long, white, often tinted pink, recurved, pubescent with incurved ciliate margins.


Flowering: September–November; flowering more regularly following fires or mowing.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath and open woodland, on fertile soils; possibly in the far south coast, reported from Green Cape.
NSW subdivisions: ?SC
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by P. Bernhardt & R. R. Rowe
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET