PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Prasophyllum montanum R.J.Bates & D.L.Jones
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Mountain leek orchid

Prasophyllum montanum R.J.Bates & D.L.Jones APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb, to 80 cm high.

Leaf to 70 cm long, green, rarely purplish.

Inflorescence usually < 50-flowered, moderately crowded. Flowers pale green-whitish or pink-purple, fragrant. Dorsal sepal ovate to lanceolate, to 15 mm long. Lateral sepals to 16 mm long, united about half their length or almost free to base and divergent. Lateral petals linear to lanceolate, to 12 mm long, acute, margins often wrinkled. Labellum with a short claw, lamina to 9 mm long and 5 mm wide, lanceolate to sagittate when flattened; in living flowers the upper half of the lamina recurved until erect and not commonly protruding between the lateral sepals, margins weakly wrinkled to crisped. Callus plate greenish, distincltly raised, with minute bumps and covering about three-quarters the length to the lamina tip. Column wings linear to oblong, obtuse; rostellum higher than the wings.


Flowering: December–February

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on dry rocky ridges, sometimes under eucalypt forest; usually above 1500 m alt., south from near Canberra (Brindabella Ra.).
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by P. Bernhardt & R. R. Rowe
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET