PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Prasophyllum odoratum R.S.Rogers
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Rogers Scented Leek Orchid, Sweet Leek Orchid

Prasophyllum odoratum R.S.Rogers APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb, usually < 50 cm high.

Leaf to 70 cm long.

Inflorescence usually < 40-flowered, crowded to widely spaced. Flowers green and white or with reddish stripes on sepals and lateral petals, very fragrant to spicy. Dorsal sepal lanceolate to obovate, to 12 mm long, decurved to deflexed. Lateral sepals to 12 mm long, usually free to base and widely divergent. Lateral petals linear to lanceolate, to 12 mm long, white or with a reddish stripe, margins wavy. Labellum to 12 mm long and 4 mm wide, ovate to lanceolate when flattened; in living flowers lamina with the upper half elongated, recurved to reflexed and protruding between the lateral sepals, upper margins very crisped to ruffled. Callus plate usually bright green, with a deep, central channel, not extending far beyond the recurved bend in the lamina. Column with wings lobed, notched or toothed; rostellum elongated-triangular and generally higher than the wings.


Distribution and occurrence: Grows in grassy forest; widespread, inland to Griffith district.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

A complex of several, as yet undetermined taxa.

Text by P. Bernhardt & R. R. Rowe
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET