PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Prasophyllum pallens D.L.Jones
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Slaty Leek Orchid, Musty Leek Orchid

Prasophyllum pallens D.L.Jones APNI*

Synonyms: Prasophyllum fuscum auct. non R.Br. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb, to 40 cm high.

Leaf to 45 cm long.

Inflorescence usually < 30-flowered, widely spaced to dense. Flowers greenish, often with brown-purple tints (drying dark), sweetly fragrant. Dorsal sepal ovate to lanceolate, to 10 mm long, acuminate. Lateral sepals to 10 mm long, free or united near base. Lateral petals linear to oblong, to 9 mm long. Labellum with a very short claw, lamina to 6 mm long and 4 mm wide, lanceolate to weakly 3-lobed, with an elongated tip when flattened; in living flowers the lamina reflexed until the tip usually protrudes between the 2 lateral sepals, margins weakly wrinkled. Callus plate yellowish, broad-lanceolate to acutely triangular and extending almost to the lamina tip. Column wings short, broad and rounded; rostellum usually higher than wings.


Flower
Photo W. Cherry

Flowering: October–December, usually without fire.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in moist heath, often along seepage lines; confined to the Blue Mtns and Hawkesbury sandstone.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Vulnerable; Commonwealth EPBC: Vulnerable
AVH map***

Text by P. Bernhardt & R. R. Rowe
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET