PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Prasophyllum patens R.Br.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Broad-lipped Leek Orchid

Prasophyllum patens R.Br. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb, 10–30 cm high, colony-forming.

Leaf to 30 cm long.

Inflorescence usually < 50-flowered, widely spaced. Flowers green and white, thin-textured, lemon-scented. Dorsal sepal ovate, to 7 mm long. Lateral sepals to 7 mm long, weakly to widely divergent. Lateral petals linear, to 8 mm long, tips often bluntly triangular. Labellum to 8 mm long and 3 mm wide, ovate when flattened, lamina strongly recurved (usually not protruding between lateral sepals), margins crisped to pleated. Callus plate greenish, with a narrow central channel, not extending much further than the bend in the lamina. Column with column wings lanceolate to ± sickle-shaped; rostellum almost as high as column wings.


Flowering: October–December, usually after fires.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, from coastal sites to inland districts.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, ?NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by P. Bernhardt & R. R. Rowe
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET