PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Prasophyllum petilum D.L.Jones & R.J.Bates
Family Orchidaceae
Prasophyllum petilum D.L.Jones & R.J.Bates APNI*

Synonyms: Prasophyllum sp. 'Wybong' (C.Phelps ORG 5269) APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb, to 30 cm high.

Leaf to 25 cm long, dark green.

Inflorescence usually < 18-flowered, widely spaced. Flowers pinkish mauve to greenish, weakly fragrant. Dorsal sepal ovate to lanceolate, to 7.5 mm long. Lateral sepals to 7.5 mm long, free or united at base, the free portions nearly parallel. Lateral petals linear, to 5.5 mm long, with a dark stripe, margins entire. Labellum with a short claw, lamina to 5 mm long and 2.3 mm wide, linear to ovate or weakly 3-lobed, with an elongated tip when flattened; in living flowers the upper half of the lamina bends upwards until it is almost erect without protruding between the lateral sepals, margins almost entire. Callus plate linear to oblong, pale green and extended at least three-quarters the length of the upper surface of the lamina. Column wings to 1.5 mm long, linear to oblong with prominent, basal lobes; rostellum almost as long as the wings.


Flowering: October–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in patchy woodland in fertile soils (probably much reduced by farming); rare, confined to the A.C.T.
NSW subdivisions: ST, CWS

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered; Commonwealth EPBC: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by P. Bernhardt & R. R. Rowe
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET