PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Prasophyllum rogersii Rupp
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Marsh Leek Orchid

Prasophyllum rogersii Rupp APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb, to 30 cm high.

Leaf to 30 cm long.

Inflorescence rarely > 15-flowered, widely spaced. Flowers yellowish green (rarely purple) with pinkish to reddish brown tints, floral segments showing poor expansion, faintly scented. Dorsal sepal ovate to ± lanceolate, to 9 mm long, acute and usually hooding the column. Lateral sepals linear to lanceolate, to 9 mm long, free to base, weakly to widely divergent. Lateral petals linear to oblong, to 7 mm long. Labellum on a short broad claw, lamina to 6 mm long and 2.5 mm wide, broad-ovate to sagittate, sharply recurved, margins crisped to wrinkled. Callus plate ovate, broad, with a central channel and extending beyond the bend in the lamina (at least two-thirds the length of the lamina). Column wings short, obtuse; rostellum higher than wings.


Type
Specimen

Flowering: December–February

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in moist rich loamy soils, often in marshy places and in open grassy sites at higher altitudes; chiefly from Barrington Tops N.P.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Hybridizes with P. patens.

Text by P. Bernhardt & R. R. Rowe
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET