PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Prasophyllum striatum R.Br.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Streaked Leek Orchid

Prasophyllum striatum R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Mecopodum striatum (R.Br.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb, to 30 cm high.

Leaf to 20 cm long.

Inflorescence usually < 10-flowered, loosely spaced. Flowers with white, green and red-brown stripes, with a musky odour. Dorsal sepal triangular, to 10 mm long, acute, tipped with a short knob and hooding the anther. Lateral sepals to 10 mm long, united almost to tips, each tip with a short knob. Lateral petals lanceolate to sickle-shaped, to 8 mm long, margins entire, tips with a short knob. Labellum with a narrow, erect claw and a lamina to 8 mm long and 4 mm wide, ovate-oblong when flattened; in living flowers, lamina with basal half concave, deflexed at right angles from the claw; upper half recurved with white, undulate margins. Callus plate consisting of 2, parallel, narrow, wavy ridges to tip. Column wings linear and elongated; rostellum linear, usually longer than wings.

Photo W. Cherry

Flowering: March–June.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in damp places especially in depressions on rocks and around swamp margins; chiefly in coastal districts from Bulahdelah to Nowra and inland to the Blue Mtns.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST
AVH map***

Text by P. Bernhardt & R. R. Rowe
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET