PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Prasophyllum suttonii R.S.Rogers & B.Rees
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Mauve Leek Orchid

Prasophyllum suttonii R.S.Rogers & B.Rees APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb, to 40 cm high.

Leaf to 20 cm long; lamina short, apex blunt.

Inflorescence usually < 35-flowered, crowded. Flowers almost a crystalline white with purple-mauve flecks and splotches, fragrant. Dorsal sepal ovate to lanceolate, to 9 mm long. Lateral sepals to 7 mm long, usually free and divergent (but sometimes united almost to tips by a rather thin membrane). Lateral petals to 8 mm long, the tips broadening, spathulate, margins sometimes wavy. Labellum to 8 mm long and 3 mm wide, broad-ovate to lanceolate when flattened; in living flowers the lamina strongly recurved, the upper half protruding between the lateral sepals, margins crisped to strongly folded. Callus plate green, with a narrow, central channel and 2-fid at tip. Column wings falcate; rostellum about as high as wings.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Flowering: January–March

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in wet peat bogs, alpine and subalpine heath and grassland, at higher altitudes; south from Brindabella Ra., but chiefly in the Kosciusko N.P.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by P. Bernhardt & R. R. Rowe
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET