PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Prasophyllum tadgellianum (R.S.Rogers) R.S.Rogers
Family Orchidaceae
Prasophyllum tadgellianum (R.S.Rogers) R.S.Rogers APNI*

Synonyms: Prasophyllum alpinum R.Br. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb, 10–30 cm high.

Leaf to 10–20 cm long, dark green, with white to green base, shiny.

Inflorescence 8–20-flowered, crowded. Flowers dark greenish brown to dark reddish brown with a greenish, whitish or pinkish labellum, lightly scented. Dorsal sepal ovate-lanceolate, 5.5–6.5 mm long, 2.3–2.6 mm wide. Lateral sepals connate except near the apex, 5.5–6.5 mm long, 1.3 mm wide. Lateral petals porrect or slightly decurved, narrowly linear-lanceolate, 5–5.5 mm long, c.1 mm wide. Labellum shortly stalked to subsessile; lamina 4.3–4.6 mm long, 2.5–2.8 mm wide, ovate-lanceolate in outline when flattened, erect to slightly recurved in the proximal half, recurved sharply near the middle; apex not projecting between the lateral sepals, the margins entire or slighly undulate. Callus plate ovate-lanceolate, fleshy, green, occupying most of the adaxial surface of lamina, extending nearly to labellum apex, more or less ovate-oblong, glabrous.

Capsule obovoid, c. 6.5 mm long, c. 4.5 mm wide, green with purplish ribs.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Flowering: January–March, flowering freely in the absence of fire.

Distribution and occurrence: Subalpine to alpine areas S of Brindabella Range, SE NSW, Victoria and Tasmania.

Grows in subalpine to alpine herbfield, commonly in tussock grassland but also in seepage areas and around the margins of bogs and streams, occasionally under Eucalyptus pauciflora. Altitude 1000-2000 m.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston
Taxon concept: Jones (1996, 2006)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET