PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pratia concolor (R.Br.) Druce
Family Lobeliaceae
Common name: Poison Pratia

Pratia concolor (R.Br.) Druce APNI*

Description: Perennial herb, dioecious; branches prostrate or ascending, often zigzagging, glabrous; roots ± fleshy.

Leaves often distichous, oblong-oblanceolate to oblong-elliptic, 10–30 mm long, 3–15 mm wide, apex obtuse or acute, margins ± toothed, glabrous; ± sessile.

Flowers unisexual; peduncles 3–13 mm long, recurved in fruit. Calyx lobes 2.5–4 mm long. Corolla 6–9 mm long, white or pink, tinged purple; lobes spreading to recurved, ± equal except that the notch between the 2 posterior ones is deeper, hairy inside. Male flowers with blue-black anthers, 2 upper ones glabrous except for apical bristles; ovary rudimentary. Female flowers with pale sterile anthers; ovary 2–5 mm long.

Fruit 4–8 mm long, glabrous, indehiscent.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly January–April

Distribution and occurrence: Usually grows on heavy soils in moist depressions; widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Suspected of poisoning stock but rarely browsed.

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET