PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pratia pedunculata (R.Br.) Benth.
Family Lobeliaceae
Common name: Matted Pratia, Trailing Pratia

Pratia pedunculata (R.Br.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb, dioecious, branches ascending or prostrate and often mat-forming, hairy; rhizomatous, often with adventitious roots.

Leaves distichous, ± circular to ± ovate, usually 4–13 mm long, 3–7 mm wide, apex obtuse, base asymmetric and obtuse or subcordate, margins toothed; ± sessile.

Flowers unisexual, few, solitary; peduncles 15–50 mm long, pubescent. Calyx 1.5–2.5 mm long. Corolla 5–8 mm long, white or bluish mauve, lobes sometimes with a darker central line, tube pale; lobes linear-oblanceolate, spreading and nearly equal. Male flowers with purplish anthers, upper pair each with a slender bristle and with shorter hairs below; ovary rudimentary. Female flowers with pale sterile anthers; ovary 1–1.5 mm long.

Fruit fleshy, 4–10 mm long, 4–6 mm diam.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly Nov.–Jan.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in swampy places on damp ground, margins of rivers and lakes and in wet sclerophyll forest, chiefly on the ranges.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

There is some doubt as to the correct use of this name.

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET