PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pratia purpurascens (R.Br.) E.Wimm.
Family Lobeliaceae
Common name: Whiteroot

Pratia purpurascens (R.Br.) E.Wimm. APNI*

Description: Glabrous herb, dioecious; stems procumbent or ascending, often > 30 cm long; with long white rhizomes.

Leaves ovate to lanceolate, usually 1–2 cm long, mostly 4–10 mm wide, margins toothed, lower surface purplish; ± sessile.

Flowers unisexual, axillary; pedicels 1–7 cm long, often reflexed in fruit. Calyx lobes 1.5–3.5 mm long, with basal tooth on each side. Corolla 8–10 mm long, pale purplish pink, bluish to lilac; lobes unequal, lower lobes oblong-obtuse, 2 upper ones erect, acuminate and incurved, shorter and half as wide as the upper pair. Male flowers with anthers glabrous except the lowest ones with 1 or 2 apical bristles; ovary rudimentary. Female flowers with smaller sterile anthers; ovary 2–4 mm long.

Fruit 3–10 mm long, 3–6 mm wide, glabrous, tardily dehiscent, opening in 2 valves.


Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo W. Cherry

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Oct.–June.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in shady wet areas in wet sclerophyll forest, woodland and grassland; widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, NWS, CWS, SWS, *LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

A common garden weed, known to contain the alkaloid lobeline.

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET