PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Proboscidea louisiana (Mill.) Thell.
Family Martyniaceae
Common name: Purple-flowered Devil's Claw

Proboscidea louisiana (Mill.) Thell. APNI*

Description: Decumbent annual herb, 50–80 cm diam., covered with sticky glandular hairs. Leaves with lamina reniform, or sometimes ± circular, 10–16 cm long, 14–25 cm wide, margins entire to shallow-sinuate, lower surface more densely hairy than upper surface; petiole about as long as lamina. Racemes 6–20 cm long; pedicels 1–5 cm long. Calyx 10–20 mm long. Corolla 2–5 cm long, cream to pale reddish purple with spreading spotted limb divided into 2 upper and 3 longer lower lobes. Capsule body 8–10 cm long, 1–2 cm wide, horns 10–25 cm long; at first ± fleshy then woody. Flowers summer-autumn. Garden escape; occurring from

Leaves with lamina reniform, or sometimes ± circular, 10–16 cm long, 14–25 cm wide, margins entire to shallow-sinuate, lower surface more densely hairy than upper surface; petiole about as long as lamina.

Racemes 6–20 cm long; pedicels 1–5 cm long. Calyx 10–20 mm long. Corolla 2–5 cm long, cream to pale reddish purple with spreading spotted limb divided into 2 upper and 3 longer lower lobes.

Capsule body 8–10 cm long, 1–2 cm wide, horns 10–25 cm long; at first ± fleshy then woody.


Flowering: Flowers summer–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Garden escape; occurring from Bexley in the east to Albury and Menindee in the west. Native of N Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *W.A. *S.A.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by A. K. Brooks
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET