PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Proiphys cunninghamii (W.T.Aiton ex Lindl.) Mabb.
Family Amaryllidaceae
Proiphys cunninghamii (W.T.Aiton ex Lindl.) Mabb. APNI*

Synonyms: Eurycles cunninghamii W.T.Aiton ex Lindl. APNI*

Description: Herb with bulb to 5 cm diam.

Leaves few; lamina ovate, 10–25 cm long and 6.5–13 cm wide, margins flat, apex acute or short-acuminate, base rounded to shallowly cordate; petiole 8–25 cm long.

Scape 25–80 cm high; umbel 5–12-flowered; involucral bracts 2 or 3, 15–50 mm long; pedicels 10–35 mm long. Perianth white; tube 7–16 mm long; lobes 10–20 mm long. Corona 10–20 mm long, the expanded filaments united for 12–16 mm; lobes recurved.

Fruit 10–20 mm diam.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: late spring to early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grow in wet sclerophyll forest and on rainforest margins, usually on clay-loams; coastal districts north from Glenugie Peak.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

The 'seeds' are bulbils formed by the replacement of the embryo by adventitious shoot and root development and thickening of the ovule integuments. Normal seed development has not been observed.

Text by G. J. Harden & N. Frischknecht
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET