PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Prosopis glandulosa Torr.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: Mesquite, Honey Mesquite

Prosopis glandulosa Torr. APNI*

Description: Straggling shrub or tree to 10 m high, deciduous, glabrous; spines 20–60 mm long.

Leaves bipinnate with 1 or 2 pairs of pinnae; rachis of pinnae 8–20 cm long; leaflets 8–16 pairs per pinna, ± oblong, 8–50 mm long, 15–40 mm wide, 5–15 times as long as broad; petiole 3–6 cm long.

Racemes 5–14 cm long, c. 10 mm diam., usually longer than the leaves; peduncle 4–20 mm long; pedicels c. 0.5 mm long. Calyx glabrous. Stamens c. 4 mm long.

Pods linear, 8–20 cm long, 8–10 mm wide, margins regularly constricted between the seeds, straw-coloured with reddish purple or almost entirely reddish purple, glabrous.

Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated, occasionally naturalized in inland districts; south from Deniliquin and Broken Hill districts. Native of N Amer. & Mexico.
NSW subdivisions: *SWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *W.A.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: var. glandulosa

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET