PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Prosopis pallida (Willd.) Kunth
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: Algaroba

Prosopis pallida (Willd.) Kunth APNI*

Synonyms: Prosopis limensis Benth. APNI*

Description: Tree to 10 m high; glabrous or hairy; spines 4–15 mm long, sometimes absent.

Leaves bipinnate with 2–4 pairs of pinnae; rachis of pinnae 12–25 mm long; leaflets 9–15 pairs per pinnae, pale grey-green when dry, oblong-elliptic or ovate, obtuse, apiculate, leathery, lying ± flat when dry, 2–10 mm long, 1.5–3 mm wide, 2–4 times as long as wide, glabrous or hairy, ciliolate; petiole 8–20 mm long.

Racemes 8.5–12 cm long; peduncle 20–32 mm long. Calyx with scattered hairs outside, usually ciliolate. Stamens 4–5 mm long.

Pods straight or curved, 7–16 cm long, c. 10 mm wide, pale yellow to golden brown, glabrous; margins parallel or slightly undulate.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in A weed of pastoral areas, often growing along water courses; rare in this State, recorded as naturalized near Barringun (N of Bourke). Native of S Amer., often naturalized in tropical countries.
NSW subdivisions: *NWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *W.A. *N.T.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: G. Perry (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET