PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Prosopis velutina Wooton
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: Velvet Mesquite, Quilpie Mesquite

Prosopis velutina Wooton APNI*

Synonyms: Prosopis flexuosa sensu Pedley - 1977 APNI*

Description: Tree to 6 m high; vegetative parts ± pubescent, spines 8–40 mm long.

Leaves bipinnate with 1 or 2 pairs of pinnae; rachis of pinnae 25–40 mm long; leaflets 11–21 pairs per pinna, mostly narrow-oblong, obtuse, relatively rigid, leathery, lying flat when dry, 6–12 mm long, 1.8–3.7 mm wide, 3–4.5 as long as wide, ciliolate; petiole 1–4 cm long.

Racemes 5–11 cm long; peduncle 15–25 mm long. Calyx pubescent on the outside, ciliolate. Stamens 4–4.5 mm long.

Pods straight or slightly curved, with undulate margins, 7–18 cm long, 6–10 mm wide, yellow, sometimes with reddish brown markings or completely reddish brown, velvety when young.


Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated, occasionally naturalized in inland districts; west from Gilgandra district. Native U.S.A. and Mexico.
NSW subdivisions: *CWS, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *N.T.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: G. Perry (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET