PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Prostanthera askania B.J.Conn
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: tranquility mintbush

Prostanthera askania B.J.Conn APNI*

Synonyms: Prostanthera sp. 6 'Strickland State Forest' (J.H. Maiden s.n., 07/1915) APNI*
Prostanthera sp. G sensu Conn (1992) B.J.Conn APNI*

Description: Erect, openly branched shrub, to 1 m high, c. 1 m diam., strongly aromatic; branches densely covered with long, spreading hairs, moderately covered with almost sessile glands.

Leaves with lamina ovate, 12–25 mm long, 8–18 mm wide; apex obtuse; base attenuate to truncate; margins deeply toothed with teeth directed forward; surfaces 'dusty' green, covered with long ± spreading hairs, moderately covered with almost sessile glands; petiole 2–6 mm long.

Flowers in a terminal botryoid; bracteoles persistent, 2.5–3 mm long. Calyx 5–6 mm long; tube 2.5–3 mm long; upper lobe 2–3 mm long, slightly enlarged in fruit. Corolla c. 8 mm long, pale mauve to mauve. Anthers without appendage.

L. Elkan

Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Restricted to the Strickland State Forest and Ourimbah–Narara area (near Gosford).

Grows in sclerophyll forest on ridges in or adjacent to rainforest.
NSW subdivisions: CC

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered; Commonwealth EPBC: Endangered
AVH map***

This species is endangered by urban development.

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET