PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Prostanthera aspalathoides A.Cunn. ex Benth.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Scarlet Mint Bush

Prostanthera aspalathoides A.Cunn. ex Benth. APNI*

Description: Small shrub, 0.3–1 m high; branches ± terete, densely covered with short hairs, glandular.

Leaves with lamina terete to compressed-terete, oblong-linear, linear-elliptic to linear-obovate, 1.5–6 mm long, 0.5–1 mm wide; apex ± obtuse; base ± attenuate; margins entire, recurved when lamina ± terete; surfaces glabrous, sparsely glandular; petiole 0–0.5 mm long.

Flowers single, in axil of leaves; bracteoles 2–3 mm long. Calyx 5–7 mm long; tube 3–4 mm long; lobes 2–3 mm long. Corolla 10–20 mm long, red, pink-red, orange, rarely yellow; tube 8–11 mm long.


Flower
Photo A. J. Perkins

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in mallee, in red sandy loams, overlying sandstone and shales or in shallow calcareous soils, ironstone pebbles often common; west from the Rankins Spring district.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET