PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Prostanthera caerulea R.Br.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Lilac Mint Bush

Prostanthera caerulea R.Br. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub, 0.5–3 m high, slightly aromatic; branches 4-ridged, densely covered with ± sessile glands and with sparse, short, curled hairs on the ridges.

Leaves with lamina narrow-ovate, occasionally ovate, 18–65 mm long, 6–22 mm wide; apex obtuse to subacute; base cuneate to narrow-obtuse; margins slightly to strongly toothed; surfaces mid green, glabrous; petiole 2–12 mm long.

Flowers in a terminal botryoid; bracteoles not persistent, 2.5–3 mm long. Calyx 4–6 mm long; tube 2–4 mm long; upper lobe 2–3 mm long, not enlarged in fruit. Corolla 10–12 mm long, white to bluish mauve. Anthers with appendage c. 0.5 mm long.


Flower
Photo T.C. Wilson

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: September–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath and wet sclerophyll forest on sandy soil, mainly in gullies and rocky areas; north from the Wollongong district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET