PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Prostanthera cuneata Benth.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Alpine Mint Bush

Prostanthera cuneata Benth. APNI*

Description: Compact, dense shrub to c. 1 m high, strongly aromatic; branches densely covered with short, ± spreading hairs and ± sessile glands.

Leaves with lamina obovate, 4–5 mm long, 3–3.5 mm wide, moderately thick; apex rounded to obtuse; base cuneate; margins entire; upper surface dark green, lower surface paler, glabrous, densely glandular; petiole 0–0.5 mm long.

Flowers axillary but crowded in upper nodes, part inflorescence 1-flowered; bracteoles not persistent, 3–3.5 mm long. Calyx c. 5 mm long; tube 2.5–3 mm long; upper lobe 2–2.5 mm long, not or only slightly enlarged in fruit. Corolla 10–15 mm long, white with many violet, purple or reddish blotches or spots in throat and tube. Anthers with appendage c. 1.5 mm long.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Habit
Photo D. Hardin

Flower
Photo T.C. Wilson

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: November–April

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subalpine closed heath and shrubland, often under snowgum, in rocky granitic soils; south from Brindabella Ra.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET