PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Prostanthera decussata F.Muell.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Dense Mintbush

Prostanthera decussata F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Compact, dense shrub to c. 2 m high, strongly aromatic; branches densely covered with short and long, ± spreading hairs.

Leaves with lamina ovate to narrow-ovate, young leaves broad-ovate, 4–7 mm long, 1–3.5 mm wide, moderately thick; apex obtuse; base narrow-obtuse; margins entire and strongly recurved to revolute; upper surface dark green, lower surface paler, moderately covered with stiff, tuberculate, multicellular hairs, densely glandular on lower surface; petiole 0–0.6 mm long.

Flowers axillary in upper nodes, part inflorescence 1-flowered; bracteoles persistent, 2.5–3 mm long. Calyx 3.5–4 mm long; tube 1–1.5 mm long; upper lobe 2–2.5 mm long, not or only slightly enlarged in fruit. Corolla 6–8 mm long, mauve to violet, occasionally pinkish. Anthers without appendage.


Flowering: October–March

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath and low woodland, in rocky granitic soils, generally south from the A.C.T. Also known from a disjunct occurrence on the Newnes Plateau, growing in sandstone derived geology.
NSW subdivisions: SC, CT, ST, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET