PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Prostanthera denticulata R.Br.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Rough Mint-bush

Prostanthera denticulata R.Br. APNI*

Description: Straggling to subprostrate shrub, to 1 m high and to 2 m diam., aromatic; branches moderately covered with short, ± appressed antrorse hairs.

Leaves with lamina narrow-ovate or occasionally ovate, 4–10 mm long, 2–3 mm wide; apex obtuse; base obtuse to rounded; margins entire and recurved; surfaces mid green, sparsely covered with short, ± tuberculate hairs (mostly near margins), moderately glandular (especially on lower surface); petiole 0.5–1 mm long.

Flowers axillary or in terminal, ± leafy racemose inflorescences; bracteoles persistent, 1–1.5 mm long. Calyx 3.5–5 mm long; tube 2–2.5 mm long; upper lobe c. 2 mm long, slightly enlarged in fruit. Corolla 7–10 mm long, purple to mauve. Anthers with an appendage that is nearly half as long as the cell.


Photo © ANBG

Fruit
Photo T.C. Wilson

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring to early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in damp areas in sclerophyll forest and woodland, usually near the coast, in sandy loamy soils, overlying sandstone; occurs in the Northern Tablelands and the Central Coast, but P. denticulata (in the strict sense) is confined to the Sydney district.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CC
Other Australian states: ?Vic.
AVH map***

The delimitation of this species, P. howelliae and P. marifolia is unclear. Further detailed field studies are required. The Victorian specimens appear to belong to a different taxon.

Text by B. J. Conn; updated by Trevor Wilson Sep 2017.
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992); updated concept Benth. DC. Prod. X11. 561


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET