PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Prostanthera granitica Maiden & Betche
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Granite Mintbush

Prostanthera granitica Maiden & Betche APNI*

Description: Spreading shrub, 0.6–1 m high, to 2 m diam., non-aromatic or only faintly so; branches densely covered with short, curled hairs.

Leaves with lamina ± ovate, appearing narrow-ovate when margins revolute, 6–15 mm long, 2–5 mm wide; apex subacute; base rounded to slightly cordate; margins entire and usually revolute; surfaces light green, often with maroon margins, hirsute, moderately to densely hairy, especially on lower surface; hairs curled to antrorse, coarse and rigid on upper surface, often densely glandular; petiole 0–1 mm long.

Flowers axillary; bracteoles persistent, c. 2 mm long. Calyx 5 mm long; tube 3 mm long; upper lobe 2 mm long, not enlarged in fruit. Corolla 8–10 mm long, purple to mid violet or occasionally white, with dots on lower lobe. Anthers without appendage.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Aug.–Dec.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath and dry sclerophyll forest on shallow soils of rocky crevices and ledges; chiefly from Howell to the Bathurst district.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET