PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Prostanthera hindii B.J.Conn
Family Lamiaceae
Prostanthera hindii B.J.Conn APNI*

Synonyms: Prostanthera sp. D sensu B.J.Conn (1992) APNI*
Prostanthera sp. 9 (Newnes Plateau, B.J.Conn 2647) APNI*

Description: Erect subshrub, 0.3–1 m high, non-aromatic or only faintly so. Branches more or less transversely rhombic to quadrangular in section, laterally 2-ridged, usually densely hairy; hairs antrorse, ± appressed, to 0.2 mm long, white, restricted to area between ridges.

Leaves non-aromatic or only faintly so, glabrous, except sometimes with a few hairs on petiole, near base of lamina, rarely with 1–4 hairs on basal third of margin; lamina ovate to narrowly ovate, (10-)15–25(-30) mm long, 4–8(-12) mm wide; base shortly attenuate; margin entire, slightly recurved; apex obtuse; petiole 1–2 mm long.

Inflorescence leafy racemiform; 4–10-flowered [per conflorescence]. Bracteoles persistent, 3–4 mm long. Calyx tube 6.5–8 mm long. Corolla 10–14 mm long, mauve, with deep mauve to dark purple coloration in throat. Anthers with basal acumen strongly extended into a prominent basal swelling; appendage not extended.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Flowering: Flowers mainly spring to early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in shrubland and woodland, confined to shallow quartz-rich sandy soils of crevices and slopes of rocky sandstone platforms and outcrops in Wollomi N.P. and Rylstone district.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT, CWS

Threatened species: ROTAP: 2RCi
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET