PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Prostanthera hirtula F.Muell. ex Benth.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Hairy Mintbush

Prostanthera hirtula F.Muell. ex Benth. APNI*

Description: Spreading shrub, 0.4–2 m high, to 2.5 m diam., strongly aromatic; branches densely covered with ± spreading hairs.

Leaves with lamina narrow-ovate to narrow-elliptic, 10–30 mm long, 1.5–6 mm wide; apex subacute; base shortly attenuate; margins entire, recurved to revolute; surfaces mid green, hirsute, moderately to densely hairy; hairs ± spreading, coarse and rigid on upper surface, densely glandular on lower surface; petiole 0.5–2 mm long.

Flowers in a terminal botryoid, often leafy basally; bracteoles persistent, c. 2 mm long. Calyx 5–7 mm long; tube 3 mm long; upper lobe 2–4 mm long, slightly enlarged in fruit. Corolla 8–10 mm long, dark mauve. Anthers with appendage c. 0.5 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland and sclerophyll forest on exposed rocky cliffs and escarpments; from the Blue Mtns to the Budawang Ra.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET