PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Prostanthera incana A.Cunn. ex Benth.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Velvet Mint-bush, Velvet Mint-bush

Prostanthera incana A.Cunn. ex Benth. APNI*

Description: Erect, moderately dense shrub, 1–2.5 m high, slightly aromatic; branches densely covered with long spreading hairs.

Leaves with lamina ovate, 9–18 mm long, 6–13 mm wide; apex obtuse; base obtuse to rounded; margins crenate and slightly recurved; surfaces dull 'dusty' green, paler below, moderately to densely hairy; hairs ± spreading; lower surface densely glandular; petiole 2–4 mm long.

Flowers in a terminal botryoid or branched-botryoid, or a terminal leafy inflorescence with part inflorescence botryoidal; bracteoles persistent, 2–3 mm long. Calyx 4–6 mm long; tube 2–2.5 mm long; upper lobe 2–3.4 mm long, not enlarged in fruit. Corolla 8–10 mm long, lilac. Anthers without appendage.


Flower
Photo T.C. Wilson

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: August–December

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in tall sclerophyll forest and woodland in skeletal sandy loamy soils overlying sandstone; near-coastal districts, south from Craven.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST, NWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET