PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Prostanthera incisa R.Br.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: cut-leaved mint-bush

Prostanthera incisa R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Prostanthera incisa var. pubescens F.Muell. ex Benth. APNI*
Prostanthera incisa var. sieberi (Benth.) C.Moore & Betche APNI*
Prostanthera sieberi Benth. APNI*

Description: Erect, openly branched shrub, 0.5–3 m high, diam.

2–3 m, strongly and unpleasantly aromatic; branches laterally ridged, moderately to densely covered with short, curled hairs, densely covered with ± sessile glands.

Leaves with lamina ovate, narrow-ovate to oblong, 8–30 mm long, 4–12 mm wide; apex obtuse; base ± attenuate and decurrent; margins coarsely toothed with teeth directed forward to laterally; surfaces green, lower surface paler, covered with short, curled hairs basally, densely covered with ± sessile glands; petiole 1–10 mm long. Flowers in a terminal leafy and/or bracteate botryoid; bracteoles not persistent, c. 1 mm long. Calyx 3–4.5 mm long; tube c. 2 mm long; upper lobe c. 2 mm long, slightly enlarged in fruit. Corolla 7–10 mm long, pale mauve to mauve. Anthers with appendage absent, each loculus with a tuft of basal hairs.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in wet sclerophyll forest and on margins of rainforest; from Mt Warning to Ulladulla district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

There appears to be no reliable characters to distinguish between P. incisa s. str.i and P. sieberi s. stri. Further studies are required to resolve this species complex.

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET