PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Prostanthera junonis B.J.Conn
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Somersby Mintbush

Prostanthera junonis B.J.Conn APNI*

Synonyms: Prostanthera sp. 'Somersby' (Conn 4024) APNI*
Prostanthera marifolia sensu Auct., non R.Br. APNI*

Description: Low straggling shrub, to 1 m high, non-aromatic; branches moderately covered with long, spreading to retrorse hairs.

Leaves with lamina narrow-ovate to ovate, often appearing ± triangular when margins strongly recurved, 4–10 mm long, 4–5 mm wide; apex obtuse; base shortly attenuate to truncate; margins entire and at least partly recurved; surfaces green, ± hirsute, moderately covered with spreading, often slightly antrorse hairs; lower surface sparsely to moderately glandular; petiole c. 0.5 mm long.

Flowers axillary; bracteoles persistent, c. 2 mm long. Calyx 5.5–6 mm long; tube 1.5–2 mm long; upper lobe c. 4 mm long, slightly enlarged in fruit. Corolla 7–10 mm long, purple to mauve. Anthers with appendage 0.8–1 mm long.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Habitat
Photo J. Plaza

Habit
Photo J. Plaza

Flower
Photo T.C. Wilson

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs in Mangrove Mtn and Sydney districts.

Grows in sclerophyll forest and woodland, usually near the coast, in sandy loamy soils, overlying sandstone.
NSW subdivisions: CC

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered ROTAP: 2E
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET