PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Prostanthera linearis R.Br.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Narrow-leaved Mint-bush

Prostanthera linearis R.Br. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub 1–3 m high, faintly aromatic; branches (except for nodes), leaves and outer surface of calyx glabrous.

Leaves with lamina narrow-ovate to linear, 15–45 mm long, 2–3 mm wide; apex obtuse to subacute; base tapering; margins entire; upper surface mid green, lower surface paler; petiole < 2 mm long.

Flowers in terminal leafy to bracteose botryoid part inflorescences; bracteoles persistent, 2.2–3 mm long. Calyx 5.5–6 mm long; tube 2.2–2.8 mm long; upper lobe 2.5–3 mm long, unchanged or to 5 mm long in fruit. Corolla 8–12 mm long, white, often with pinkish mauve tinge on tube. Anthers with appendage 1–1.5 mm long.

Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: September–December

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest, often in riverine habitats, in sandy soils over sandstone or gravelly clays; from the Milton area to Gosford.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT, ST, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET