PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Prostanthera marifolia R.Br.
Family Lamiaceae
Prostanthera marifolia R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Prostanthera sp. 'Manly Dam' (Conn 4444) APNI*

Description: Erect, openly branched shrub up to c. 0.3 m high, faintly aromatic; branches sparsely to moderately hairy, with mostly straight, spreading or slightly retrorse hairs.

Leaves with lamina ovate to almost elliptic, often appearing slightly triangular when margin more strongly recurved, 8–12 mm long, 4–6 mm wide; base shortly attenuate; margin entire or occasionally slightly 1-lobed on each side, may appear bluntly 1-toothed because margin slightly recurved; apex rounded; surfaces green, sparsely to moderately hairy [as for branches]; sparsely glandular; petiole 0.5–1 mm long; venation not visible, except midrib raised on lower surface.

Flowers axillary; bracteoles persistent, 1–1.5 mm long. Calyx 3.5–5.5(-7) mm long; tube 1.3–2 mm long; upper lobe 2.5–3.6 mm long, only slightly enlarged in fruit. Corolla 9–12(-15) mm long, purple to mauve. Anthers with appendage 0.6–0.9 mm long.

Fruits 1.5–1.8 mm long.


Habit
Photo B.J. Conn

Flower
Photo B.J. Conn

Flowering: Probably throughout much of the year.

Distribution and occurrence: This species was previously recorded from the Sydney harbour region and was presumed extinct. All attempts to recollect this species were unsuccessful until 2001.

Woodland dominated by Eucalyptus sieberi and Corymbia gumnifera. In deeply weathered clay soil with ironstone nodules.
NSW subdivisions: CC

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Critically Endangered ROTAP: 2X
AVH map***

Previously the taxonomic status of this name was uncertain and the species was presumed to be extinct. Users were encouraged to apply this name to current living plants only after careful consideration. However, the re-discovery of a few plants of this species in the Sydney region has allowed a detailed circumscription to be provided here. The conservation status of this plant will now have to be re-assessed, but it will no doubt be regarded as at least endangered.

Text by B.J. Conn (2004; revised 2007)
Taxon concept: B.J. Conn


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET