PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Prostanthera melissifolia F.Muell.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Balm Mint-bush

Prostanthera melissifolia F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub 1–2 m high, aromatic; branches 4-ridged, moderately covered with short, curled hairs and ± sessile glands.

Leaves with lamina ovate, 15–30 mm long, 10–15 mm wide; apex obtuse; base cuneate; sometimes broadly so, margins ± finely and regularly toothed, often slightly irregular; surfaces with short antrorse hairs restricted to midrib and veins.

Flowers in terminal leafy to bracteose botryoids; bracteoles not persistent, 1–2.2 mm long. Calyx 4–5 mm long; tube 1.5–2.5 mm long; upper lobe 2–3 mm long, slightly enlarged in fruit. Corolla 8–12 mm long, mauve to purple or pink. Anthers appendage absent.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in wet sclerophyll forest; known from the Gibraltar Ra.
NSW subdivisions: SC
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

The N.S.W. material either represents a disjunct population, or it is a distinct taxon from the Vic. material.

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET