PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Prostanthera ovalifolia R.Br.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Oval-leaf Mintbush, Purple Mintbush

Prostanthera ovalifolia R.Br. APNI*

Description: Erect, spreading to dense shrub, 1–4 m high, non-aromatic or only slightly so; branches 4-angled, sparsely covered with ± sessile glands and moderately covered with short, curled hairs, at least on the ridges.

Leaves with lamina narrow-ovate to ovate (juvenile leaves broad-ovate and lobed), 5–40 mm long, 3–10 mm wide; apex obtuse to subacute; base attenuate; decurrent; margins entire to slightly and irregularly sinuate, flat to slightly recurved; surfaces mid to dark green, lower surface paler, densely covered with ± sessile glands, glabrous except for the sparsely hairy midvein on lower surface; petiole 1–6 mm long.

Flowers in a terminal botryoid; bracteoles not persistent, 1–2 mm long. Calyx 2–3 mm long; tube 1–2 mm long; upper lobe 0.5–1.5 mm long, to 6 mm in fruit. Corolla 6–10 mm long, mauve or deep blue-purple, rarely white. Anthers without appendage or to c. 0.5 mm long.


Flower
Photo T.C. Wilson

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: August–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in wet sclerophyll forest and dry sclerophyll forest on sandstone, widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Many forms of this species are commonly cultivated.

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET