PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Prostanthera palustris B.J.Conn
Family Lamiaceae
Prostanthera palustris B.J.Conn APNI*

Synonyms: Prostanthera sp. 'Bundjalung National Park' (Conn 3471) APNI*
Prostanthera sp. F sensu B.J.Conn (1992) APNI*
Prostanthera sp. 'Mt Tinbeerwah' (P.R. Sharpe 4781) APNI*

Description: Low spreading, weak subshrub, 0.2–0.3 m high. Branches subterete, laterally 2-ridged, hairy restricted to area between the ridges; hairs antrorse, more or less appressed, 0.4–0.7 mm long, white.

Leaves non-aromatic; lamina spathulate, (3-)4–6(-8) mm long, (2.5-)3.5–5 mm wide, sparsely hairy, particularly on midrib and veins; base attenuate; margin entire, slightly recurved; apex rounded; petiole 1–2 mm long, grading into base of lamina.

Inflorescence a frondose racemiform conflorescence, uniflorescence monadic; 4–10-flowered [per conflorescence]. Bracteoles not persistent, usually only base persisting, 1.2–1.5 mm long. Calyx 4–6 mm long; tube 2.5–3 mm long; lobes 1.5–3 mm long. Corolla 8–10 mm long, pale mauve, white with deep yellow dots in throat and inner adaxial-median surface of tube; Anthers with basal appendage, terminating in 4–6 narrowly triangular trichomes.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Flower
Photo T.C. Wilson

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 2VCit
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn (1997)
Taxon concept: B.J. Conn (1997) Four rare and/or threatened new species of Prostanthera section Prostanthera (Labiatae) from New South Wales. Telopea 7(3); 231-244


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET