PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Prostanthera petraea B.J.Conn
Family Lamiaceae
Prostanthera petraea B.J.Conn APNI*

Synonyms: Prostanthera sp. B sensu B.J.Conn (1992) APNI*
Prostanthera sp. B sensu Conn (1992) APNI*
Prostanthera sp. 'Boonoo Boonoo' (T.D. Stanley 78/76) APNI*

Description: Large shrub, 2–8 m high, aromatic; branches laterally ridged, glabrous except densely covered with short, curled hairs on and between ridges, densely covered with more or less sessile glands.

Leaves with lamina ovate, 40–70 mm long, 12–26 mm wide; base shortly attenuate; margin entire; apex acute; upper surface dull olive-green, lower surface much paler, glabrous except for base of petiole; petiole 5–12 mm long.

Inflorescence a terminal botryoid; bracteoles not persistent, 2.5–3 mm long. Calyx 5.5–7 mm long; tube 2–3 mm long; upper lobe 2.5–3.5 mm long. Corolla white, 10–20 mm long. Anthers with appendage c. 0.5 mm long.

Fruit with upper lobe of calyx not enlarged.


Illustration
C.Wardrop

Flower
Photo T.C. Wilson

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: Flowering in spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Restricted to Boonoo Boonoo-Bald Rock area (near Tenterfield) of NT; Queensland.

Grows in sclerophyll forest, in sheltered sites amongst granitic boulders and along creek lines.
NSW subdivisions: NT, NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by B.J. Conn (2004)
Taxon concept: B.J. Conn (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET