PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Prostanthera phylicifolia F.Muell.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Spiked Mintbush

Prostanthera phylicifolia F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Erect, ± compact to spreading shrub, 0.5–2 m high, slightly aromatic; branches 4-ridged, sparsely covered with ± sessile glands and with short, appressed hairs between ridges.

Leaves with lamina narrow-ovate to oblong, 5–15 mm long, 1.5–4 mm wide; apex obtuse; base cuneate to obtuse; margins entire and strongly recurved; surfaces mid green, glabrous, sparsely glandular; petiole to 1 mm long.

Flowers axillary; bracteoles persistent, 2.5 mm long. Calyx 4–5 mm long; tube 2–3 mm long; upper lobe 2–4 mm long, not enlarged in fruit. Corolla 12–15 mm long, white to pale lilac with purple spots in throat and yellow spots on inside of lower lobe. Anthers with appendage 0.8–1 mm long.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: October–January

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath and sclerophyll forest on granite outcrops and hillsides, in shallow sandy soils.
NSW subdivisions: SC, NT, ?CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET