PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Prostanthera rhombea R.Br.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Sparkling Mint-bush

Prostanthera rhombea R.Br. APNI*

Description: Open divaricate shrub 0.5–2 m high, strongly aromatic; branches moderately to densely covered with stiff spreading hairs and gland-tipped hairs.

Leaves with lamina ± circular, usually appearing angular-ovate because margins variously recurved, 2–6 mm long, 2–5.5 mm wide; apex obtuse to rounded; base broad-cuneate to rounded; margins entire, and recurved; surfaces mid green, glabrous or sparsely covered with stiff spreading hairs and gland-tipped hairs, densely covered with ± sessile glands below; petiole 0.3–1 mm long.

Flowers axillary, part inflorescence 1-flowered; bracteoles persistent, 1.5–2 mm long. Calyx 4–5 mm long; tube 1.5–2 mm long; upper lobe c. 2 mm long, slightly enlarged in fruit. Corolla 7–8 mm long, mauve or bluish, often white apically. Anthers without appendage.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in rainforest or sclerophyll forest, often in gullies or riverine habitats, in sandy to sandy-loam soils over sandstone; chiefly from Port Macquarie to the Nepean R.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET