PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Prostanthera ringens Benth.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Gaping Mint-bush

Prostanthera ringens Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Prostanthera leichhardtii Benth. APNI*
Prostanthera lepidota C.T.White APNI*

Description: Bushy shrub to 2 m high; branches sparsely to moderately covered with short hairs, densely glandular.

Leaves with lamina oblong, ovate to obovate, often narrowly so, 6–15 mm long, 2–6 mm wide, ± flat; apex obtuse and often ± emarginate; base ± cuneate, margins entire; surfaces glabrous or with a few scattered hairs basally; petiole 0–3 mm long.

Flowers single, in axils of leaves; bracteoles 0.6–1 mm long. Calyx 6–8 mm long, usually at least 10 mm in fruit; tube c. 5 mm long; lobes c. 2 mm long. Corolla 14–23 mm long, pale blue to olive green, light green-yellow or yellow; tube c. 10 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on rocky sandstone ridges, crevices, stony hills, in red-brown gravelly sand and in sclerophyll forest in shallow hard grey soil; north from the Mendooran area.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET