PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Prostanthera rotundifolia R.Br.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Round-leaved Mintbush

Prostanthera rotundifolia R.Br. APNI*

Description: Erect, compact to spreading shrub 0.5–3 m high, 1.5–2.5 m diam., aromatic; branches moderately covered with short curled hairs and ± sessile glands.

Leaves with lamina broad-ovate to obovate or ± circular, 3–20 mm long, 3–15 mm wide; apex rounded; base attenuate and decurrent to broad-cuneate; margins entire or irregularly lobed or crenate; surfaces mid green, glabrous except midrib often sparsely to moderately hairy, moderately to densely glandular; petiole 2–8 mm long.

Flowers axillary; bracteoles not persistent, 1–2 mm long. Calyx 4–5 mm long; tube 2–3.5 mm long; upper lobe 1.5–2 mm long, slightly enlarged in fruit. Corolla 10–15 mm long, purple-mauve to purple, sometimes pinkish. Anthers with appendages absent, each lobe with a tuft of basal hairs.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Sept.–Nov.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sheltered sites in sclerophyll forest, on margins of rainforest, in woodland, often in rocky areas, in sandy to sandy-loam soils over sandstone; widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

The leaf size, texture and shape is extremely variable in this species. In drier areas the leaves tend to be small, circular to ovate and sometimes obscurely crenate.

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET