PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Prostanthera scutellarioides (R.Br.) Briq.
Family Lamiaceae
Prostanthera scutellarioides (R.Br.) Briq. APNI*

Synonyms: Prostanthera empetrifolia Spreng. APNI*

Description: Erect or decumbent shrub, 0.3–2.5 m high, faintly aromatic; branches laterally ridged, moderately covered with short antrorse, ± appressed hairs, at least on/or between ridges, moderately to sparsely glandular.

Leaves with lamina linear, often curved, 6–25 mm long, 0.5–2 mm wide; apex obtuse to ± apiculate; base long-attenuate; margins entire ± recurved; surfaces light green, glabrous except for a few hairs on base of midrib of lower surface, moderately covered with ± sessile glands; petiole 0–0.5 mm long.

Flowers axillary; bracteoles persistent, 2.2–2.6 mm long. Calyx 3–4.5 mm long; tube 1.7–2.5 mm long; upper lobe 1.5–2.5 mm long, not or slightly enlarged in fruit. Corolla 7–8 mm long, pale to deep mauve, often with a purple or bluish tinge, markings absent. Anthers without appendage.


Flower
Photo T.C. Wilson

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly spring to early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest and woodland on alluvial, poor lateritic sands and heavy clay soils; north from Windsor district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET