PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Prostanthera sejuncta M.L.Williams, Drinnan & N.G.Walsh
Family Lamiaceae
Prostanthera sejuncta M.L.Williams, Drinnan & N.G.Walsh APNI*

Synonyms: Prostanthera spinosa sensu auct. N.S.W. non F. Muell. APNI*

Description: Scrambling, ± prostrate shrub, to 0.5 m high, aromatic; branches glabrous or hairy, at least at nodes, sparsely glandular, with regular decussate spines to 16 mm long.

Leaves with lamina narrow-ovate, 1.5–6 mm long, 1–4 mm wide; apex obtuse; base acute to ± obtuse; margins entire and slightly recurved; surfaces light to dark green, lower surface paler, glabrous or with a few stiff spreading hairs below, moderately covered with ± sessile glands on lower surface; petiole 0.4–1 mm long.

Flowers axillary; bracteoles persistent, 0.9–2.5 mm long. Calyx 3.5–6.5 mm long; tube 2–3 mm long; upper lobe 1.5–3 mm long, not enlarged in fruit. Corolla 8–14 mm long, pale mauve, very pale lilac to almost white. Anthers with appendage 0.7–2.1 mm long.


Flower
Photo T.C. Wilson

Flowering: July–December

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in skeletal sandy soils of rocky areas; near Copmanhurst (Grafton district).
NSW subdivisions: NC

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable
AVH map***

Plants of Prostanthera sejuncta were previously included under Prostanthera spinosa F.Muell. s. lat. (Flora of NSW 3: 1992). The latter species is now considered to be restricted to Victoria and South Australia. The two subspecies described for this species are not recognised as distict taxa.

Text by B. J. Conn (2007)
Taxon concept: M.L. Williams et al. (2006)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET