PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Prostanthera serpyllifolia (R.Br.) Briq.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Small-leaved Mint-bush

Prostanthera serpyllifolia (R.Br.) Briq. APNI*

Description: Shrub, usually <0.5 m high; branches and leaves sparsely to densely hairy with hairs recurved to reflexed, often appearing curled.

Leaves with lamina ovate to broad-elliptic, rarely narrow-ovate, 1.5–3 long, 0.7–1.3 mm wide, often reflexed; base ± obtuse, sometimes ± truncate; petiole to 0.5 mm long.

Flowers axillary, part inflorescence 1-flowered; bracteoles mostly 2–4 mm long. Calyx 5–7.5 mm long, maroon or green; tube 3–5 mm long; lobes 1.5–2.2 mm long. Corolla 15–22 mm long, bright pink to mid red often white basally, and/or with yellow tinge apically or light metallic blue-green; tube 9–14 mm long.

Photo © ANBG

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in mallee, particularly on loamy and sandy soils overlying and associated with limestone, frequently with outcrops of calcrete; west from the West Wyalong district.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

This subspecies is characterized by the small, usually ovate leaves that are recurved to reflexed.

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: subsp. microphylla

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET