PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Prostanthera stenophylla B.J.Conn
Family Lamiaceae
Prostanthera stenophylla B.J.Conn APNI*

Synonyms: Prostanthera sp. A APNI*
Prostanthera sp. A sensu B.J.Conn (1992) APNI*
Prostanthera sp. 'rylstonii' sensu Nursery Trade (2006) APNI*

Description: Erect slender shrub 1.5–2.5 m high, aromatic; branches densely hairy with spreading hairs; densely covered with ± sessile glands.

Leaves with lamina oblong to narrow-oblong, 7–12 mm long, 1.5–2 mm wide; apex obtuse; base attenuate; margin entire or sometimes lobed to bluntly toothed, usually strongly recurved; surfaces densely hairy, mid green; petiole 0–0.5 mm long.

Flowers axillary; bracteoles persistent, 2–2.5 mm long. Calyx 4–5 mm long; tube 2–3 mm long; upper lobe 1.5–2 mm long, not enlarged in fruit. Corolla 8–12 mm long, violet to mauve. Anthers appendage minute or absent.


Illustration
C.Wardrop

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: Flowers spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs in the Wollemi National Park near Rylstone, Central Tablelands.

Grows in Callitris endlicheri–Eucalyptus rossii forest in sandy loamy soils amongst sandstone outcrops.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, CT
AVH map***

Text by B.J. Conn (2006)
Taxon concept: B.J. Conn (2006)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET