PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Prostanthera striatiflora F.Muell.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Jockey's Cap

Prostanthera striatiflora F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub 0.5–2 m high, aromatic; branches very sparsely to sparsely hairy or glabrous, very sparsely to sparsely glandular.

Leaves with lamina narrow-ovate to narrow-elliptic, 8–30 mm long, 2–10 mm wide; apex acute to obtuse; base acute to ± attenuate, often subdecurrent; margins entire; surfaces bright green, glabrous, moderately covered with ± sessile glands on upper surface; petiole 0–1 mm long.

Flowers in a terminal, leafy to leafy-bracteose racemose inflorescence; bracteoles persistent, 3–6 mm long. Calyx 6–10 mm long; tube 2.5–3.4 mm long; upper lobe 4.6–6.6 mm long, 10–12 mm long in fruit. Corolla 10–17 mm long, white with purple lines inside tube and throat. Anthers with appendage 2.3–2.9 mm long.


Illustration
D. Mackay

Flower
Photo T.C. Wilson

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: July–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland of semi-arid regions, in skeletal soils of rocky areas; west from Round Hill Nature Reserve.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET