PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Prostanthera stricta R.T.Baker
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Mount Vincent Mint Bush

Prostanthera stricta R.T.Baker APNI*

Description: Erect, ± shrub, to 2 m high and to 3 m diam., aromatic; branches densely hairy with spreading hairs; glandular.

Leaves with lamina ovate, 8–13 mm long, 5–9 mm wide; apex obtuse; base obtuse to rounded; margins entire and often recurved; surfaces mid green, densely hairy with spreading hairs; petiole c. 1 mm long.

Flowers in a terminal botryoid; bracteoles persistent, 3–3.5 mm long. Calyx 4–4.5 mm long; tube c. 2 mm long; upper lobe 2 mm long, not enlarged in fruit. Corolla 6–9 mm long, pale mauve to deep mauve-purple, with dark pink-mauve dots in throat. Anthers with appendage 0.5 mm long.

Photo T.C. Wilson

Flowering: winter–spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest, in sandy alluvium near watercourses; in the Widden Valley district.
NSW subdivisions: CT, CWS

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Vulnerable; Commonwealth EPBC: Vulnerable
AVH map***

Populations are often clonal.

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET