PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Prostanthera tallowa B.J.Conn & T.C.Wilson
Family Lamiaceae
Prostanthera tallowa B.J.Conn & T.C.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Prostanthera sp. E sensu B.J.Conn (1992) APNI*
Prostanthera sp. E sensu Conn (1992) APNI*

Description: Erect shrub 1.5–2 m high, aromatic; branches (except for nodes), leaves and outer surface of calyx glabrous.

Leaves with lamina narrow-ovate to linear, 28–45 mm long, 3–5 mm wide; apex subacute; base tapering; margins finely toothed; upper surface mid green, lower surface paler; petiole 2–5 mm long.

Flowers in terminal leafy to bracteose botryoid part inflorescences; bracteoles persistent, 4–5 mm long. Calyx 5–6 mm long; tube 2–3 mm long; upper lobe 2.5–3 mm long, unchanged or to 5 mm long in fruit. Corolla 10–12 mm long, mauve to light purple, rarely white, with brown and mauve-purple dots in throat. Anthers with appendage 1–1.5 mm long.


Flower
Photo T.C. Wilson

Type
Specimen

Flowering: Flowers chiefly December–February

Distribution and occurrence: Restricted to the Kangaroo Valley, S of Sydney

Grows in dry sclerophyll forest, often in riverine habitats, in sandy soils over sandstone or gravelly clays.
NSW subdivisions: CC
AVH map***

Text by B.J. Conn (2013)
Taxon concept: B.J. Conn & T.C. Wilson (2013)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET